NEAREST STOCKISTS:

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

PODiSTA knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. PODiSTA is dedicated to ensuring the privacy of our customers and have implemented stringent security measures and procedures, so you can rest assured that any details you submit online remain secure.

This notice describes our privacy policy. PODiSTA is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. By visiting PODiSTA you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

PODiSTA may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to PODiSTA’s operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. 

What Kind Of Personal Information PODiSTA Collects And How It Is Collected

Personal Information you provide

We store the personal information you enter on the Website, mobile sites/apps or give to PODiSTA in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the PODiSTA account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from PODiSTA or its related bodies corporate, provide a product or service to PODiSTA, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with PODiSTA in person, by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

PODiSTA may also collect information via hardcopy forms including hardcopy registration cards or competition entry forms that we may collect from individuals via post, in-store demos, or other events. 

You may also provide PODiSTA with consumer/customer feedback. Any information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our products and services, including our websites and applications. Examples may include unsolicited comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products. This can also include any content that you create and then share with us and perhaps others, by uploading it to one of our websites or applications, including one of our Facebook sites. 

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details (including email, home address and billing address), payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Automatic collection

Cookies    
We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which PODiSTA can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. PODiSTA may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that PODiSTA believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of PODiSTA coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Social networking sites
PODiSTA may also collect information when you interact with third party social networking features such as “Facebook Connect” or “Facebook Like”. These features may be integrated in our sites or applications. If you use these features, we may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile. Any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us (examples: name, email address, gender, birthday, profile picture and any other information you allow to be shared). We may use this information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes. 

Technical computer information 
Any information about a computer system or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites or applications. 

Website usage information 
Any information about how you use and navigate our websites and applications, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with a PODiSTA website or application (e.g., date and time of visit, which site you came from, and site activities etc.). 

Payment information 
Any information that you use to make a purchase, such as your credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available). 

Children under 15 
PODiSTA does not knowingly collect personal information from children below the age of 15. If we discover that we’ve accidentally collected information from a child, we will remove that child’s information from our records as soon as feasibly possible. However, we may collect personal information about children below the age of 15 from the parent or custodian directly.


Indirect Collection

PODiSTA endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances PODiSTA may obtain personal information from a third party.
PODiSTA may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. PODiSTA generally uses personal information to:

How PODiSTA Uses The Information You Provide

PODiSTA may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. PODiSTA generally uses personal information to:

•    Provide you with products or services you have requested
•    Personalise and customise your experiences on PODiSTA, including saving shopping cart information;
•    Help PODiSTA manage and enhance its services;
•    Communicate with you;
•    Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on PODiSTA in which PODiSTA believes you may be interested;
•    Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive SMS text messages, email and 'e-newsletters' from PODiSTA.
•    Show you targeted advertising on other websites including on social media sites where you are a member (such as Facebook) by matching activities or information collected on our website with those collected on third party sites (i.e. data-matching)
•    In most cases where PODiSTA asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide PODiSTA with that information, PODiSTA will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication or by contacting PODiSTA on +61 8 8347 3446 or at hello@podista.com.au.

You may also visit social media sites where you are a member to explore opt-out options they may provide for targeted advertising. Please note that even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, you may still receive administrative communications from us (such as order confirmations, notifications about your account activities). You will also still see generic ads on other websites, including on social media sites where you are a member. 


Does PODiSTA Share The Information It Receives About Me?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

PODiSTA may disclose personal information to other companies in the PODiSTA Group. Where such disclosure is made, the PODiSTA company may only use the personal information as set out above.

PODiSTA may also provide your information to:

•    Third parties engaged by PODiSTA to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfilment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
•    Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by PODiSTA.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

PODiSTA manages personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988.

PODiSTA protects the personal information PODiSTA holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. PODiSTA uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you believe that PODiSTA has breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact PODiSTA in writing at the address details provided in this privacy policy. PODiSTA will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable time after your complaint is received. If you are not satisfied with PODiSTA’s handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, contact details of which can be found at www.oaic.gov.au.  

Updating Personal Information

PODiSTA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your PODiSTA account information via the Members Log In section on our Website or by writing to PODiSTA at the contact address detailed in this privacy policy.

Seeking Access To The Personal Information PODiSTA Holds About You

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise PODiSTA of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you make an access request, PODiSTA will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. PODiSTA may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Account information

PODiSTA Account Holders can access the account information PODiSTA holds about them at any time via the Members Log In section on our Website.

How To Contact PODiSTA

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

PODiSTA
Podpac Pty Ltd
39 Howards Road, Beverley 
South Australia 5009

Phone: +61 8 8347 3446
hello@podista.com

Subscribe and Save!

Subscribe and receive a discount for your ongoing orders

LEARN MORE

We notice that you are visiting our NZ website although it appears you are from a different country.

Please note, you can only purchase for a delivery address within your selected country.

Please select your location to continue. : If your country is not listed, please select your closest country to enquire about international shipping.